2015 Commencement

On Tuesday, May 26th, Elder High School graduated 232 young men from the Class of 2015 at the Cintas Center on the campus of Xavier University.  This was the 93rd class to have graduated from Elder since 1922. 

Elder graduate, Steve Bono '86 served as the commencement speaker.  Steve is a '91 graduate of the University of Cincinnati DAAP program and is a toy designer at Hasbro.

On Monday, May 25th the Baccalaureate Mass was held at St. Teresa Church.  Awards were also be distributed to honor the many accomplishments of the class of 2015.
Click here to view photos on our facebook page of the 2015 Baccalaureate.

2015 Valedictorian & Salutatorian:

We are proud to announce this year's Valedictorian is Brady Kraemer (pictured on right) and the Salutatorian is Spencer Niehaus (pictured on left).

Elder’s valedictorian, Brady Kraemer, has been accepted to University of Cincinnati, University of Dayton, and Miami University – he will attend University of Cincinnati.  Brady is the son of Henry & Julie Kraemer of Green Township.

This year’s salutatorian, Spencer Niehaus, has been accepted to the University of Toledo, Ohio Northern University, Butler University, and University of Cincinnati - he will attend University of Cincinnati.  Spencer is the son of Timothy & Patrice Niehaus of Delhi Township.

Click here to read a recent article about Brady and Spencer's reflections on their time at Elder.
 

2015 Awards of Distinction:
Five students were given awards of distinction to honor their accomplishments and their contributions to the Elder Community.  These award winners are:

Pictured above (from left to right), Benjamin A. James, Avery Robert Madden, David Michael Stamper,  Bradley Jonathon Murphy, and Kyle Steven Orloff.

Archbishop Elder Memorial Award (Elder's Highest Honor):
To the Student who best exemplifies the type of graduate Elder aims to develop.
Benjamin A. James

Leadership Award:
To the Student who was outstanding in his positive leadership at Elder.
Bradley Jonathon Murphy

Christian Principles Award:

To the Student who, by his actions, has lived the principles that Jesus taught and to which all of us are called.
David Michael Stamper
 

The Reverend Ralph C. Bange - Use of Talent Award:
To the Student who was outstanding in the use of his talents both in class and in extra-curricular activities.
Kyle Steven Orloff

Distinguished Service Award:

To the Student who was outstanding in his service to the Elder Community.
Avery Robert Madden


Click here for a complete listing of 2015 Award Recipients.

Top 10 Students of Class of 2015:

At ElderFEST on Friday, May 1st, the top 10 students of the Class of 2015 were recognized.  They are: David Meyer, Eric Huff,  Joshua Rhoads, Benjamin Merk, David Eubanks, Harry Laiveling, Michael O’Brien, Luke Jett, Salutatorian, Spencer Niehaus, and Valedictorian, Brady Kraemer.  These top ten students have earned over two million dollars in scholarships so far.  Congratulations on your achievements and good luck in the future!  

David Meyer: has been accepted to University of Cincinnati, The Ohio State University, Purdue University, Ohio University, and University of Dayton – he will attend The Ohio State University.

Eric Huff: has been accepted to The Ohio State University, University of Cincinnati, University of Kentucky – he will attend The Ohio State University.

Joshua Rhoads: has been accepted to Auburn University, Purdue University, University of Dayton, and The Ohio State University – he will attend the Auburn University.

Benjamin Merk: has been accepted to University of Cincinnati, the Ohio State University, University of Dayton, and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology– he will attend the University of Cincinnati.

David Eubanks: has been accepted to University of Illnois, North Carolina State University, University of Dayton, University of Cincinnati, Purdue University, The Ohio State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, and Case Western Reserve University – he will attend University of Cincinnati.

Harry Laiveling: has been accepted to Marquette University, University of Notre Dame, Villanova University, and University of South Carolina – he will attend University of Notre Dame.

Michael O’Brien: has been accepted to the Purdue University, University of Notre Dame, University of Rochester, Seton Hall University, The Ohio State University and University of Cincinnati – he will attend University of Notre Dame.

Luke Jett: has been accepted to The Ohio State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Saint Louis University, Washington University in St. Louis, University of Notre Dame, and Wright State University – he will attend University of Cincinnati. 

This year’s salutatorian is Spencer Niehaus: has been accepted to the University of Toledo, Ohio Northern University, Butler University, and University of Cincinnati - he will attend University of Cincinnati.

This year’s valedictorian is Brady Kraemer: has been accepted to University of Cincinnati, University of Dayton, and Miami University – he will attend University of Cincinnati.