Alumni Awards



Elder’s Alumni Association annually recognizes graduates and active supporters of the school through the presentation of five alumni awards.  A ceremony was held on April 6, 2017, to recognize the 2017 Alumni Award recipients. This year's recipients are:


Pictured L to R: Paul Weidner '63, Mark Bengel '78, Bill Backs '55 (for son Andy Backs '79, posth.), Bob Schutte '63, Sam Beltsos, and Dr. Marc Alexander '73


2017 Alumni Award Recipients:

  • Athletic Excellence: Paul Weidner '63
  • Spirit: Mark Bengel '78
  • Cultural Enrichment: Andy Backs '79 (posth.)
  • Christian Leadership: Bob Schutte '63 & Dr. Marc Alexander '73
  • Professional Distinction: Sam Beltsos

 

Each year to provide recognition to Elder grads and active supporters of the school, the Alumni Association presents awards in five areas:

The Christian Leadership Award, given in the name of Rev. Urban J. Stang, a former Elder Principal.  It is awarded to a member of the Elder community who best exemplifies the Christian values upon which Elder High School is based.

The Spirit Award, named in honor of Rev. Edward L. Rudemiller, alumnus and longtime athletic director.  It is awarded to a member of the Elder community who perpetuates the unselfish enthusiasm that is the Elder experience.

The Athletic Excellence Award,
 named in honor of Walter “Babe” Bartlett, Elder coach of many different sports for 25 years, covering four decades.  It is awarded to a member of the Elder community who embraces the values of fair competition and whose tenacity and sacrifice have advanced the Elder athletic tradition.

The Professional Distinction Award
, named in honor of Paul V. Stryker, a teacher at Elder for over 40 years.  It is awarded to a member of the Elder community whose professional achievements foster superior performance in his peers as well as the men of Elder.

The Cultural Enrichment Award
, named in honor of Lee M. Trauth, longtime music teacher at Elder and composer of many of the Elder songs still used today.  It is awarded to a member of the Elder community who has advanced the appreciation of culture in society.

Nominations for future Alumni Awards can also be made through the Alumni Office or any alumni board member.



Past Alumni Award Recipients   


Christian Leadership
Tom Darnell  (1993)
Tom Kelley  (1994)
Ed Willig, Sr.  (1995)
Larry Schmolt  (1996)
Rev. Jerome  Schaeper  (‘97-‘98)
Andy Hutzel  (1999)
Mark Klusman (2000)
Bishop John Kaising (2001)
Rev. Robert C. Berson (2002)
Jack Carey (2003)
Toby Heile (2004)
Rev. T. J. Meehan (2004)
Rev. Harry Gerdes  (2005)
Roger Auer (2005)
Mrs. Pat Fiorino (2006)
Rev. Ralph A. Westerhoff (2006)
Tom Bushman (2007)
Dr. Richard Fry (2008)
Gregory Hyland (2009)
Tony Maas (2010)
Jerry '78 and Nancy Hollenkamp (2011)
Walt Amrein ’56 (2012)
Dan Meyer '74 (2013) 
Tom Aug '67 (2014)
Nick Hahn '63 (2014)
Rev. Paul Hurst '63 (2015)
Rev. James Walsh '59 (2016)
Bob Schutte '63 (2017)
Dr. Marc Alexander '73 (2017)


Spirit
"Sarge" McQuaide  (1993)
Tom Austing  (1994)
Jim Murphy  (1995)
Tom Otten  (1996)
Dominic Bonavita  (‘97-‘98)
Sue Pavey  (1999)
Russ Brogan (2000)
John Zeiser (2001)
Jim Zieverink (2002)
Rev. Don Rettig (2003)
John Eppensteiner (2004)
Joe Lind (2005)
Hal Grote (2006) 
Dale Weisker (2007)
Jim Day (2008)
Joseph Acito (2009)
James "Tom" Tierney & Betty Tierney (2009)
Norbert Guetle, Jr. (2010)
Pat Emmett '79 (2011)
Leslie Lamps (2012)
Faculty & Staff of Elder High School (2013) 
Bernie Stowe (2014)
Paul Buhrmann '59 (2015)
Hank Mueller EVSF/Elder Eleven Committee (2016)
Mark Bengel '78 (2017)


Athletic Excellence 
Rev. Erwin Bertke  (1993)
Steve Grote  (1994)
Mike Honold  (1995)
Dan A. James  (1996)
Rev. Ed Rudemiller  (‘97-‘98)
Paul "Hans" Frey  (1999)
Don Ruberg (2000)
Jim Kelly (2001)
Bill Wauligman (2002)
Dave Dabbelt (2003)
Dick Selcer (2004)
Jim Massa (2005)
Jerry Federle (2006)
Bob Fry (2007)
Ed Bauer (2008)
Richard Royer (2009)
John Raterman, M.D. (2010)
Paul Kelly '55 (2011)
Bill Krumpelbeck ’72 (2012)
Ron Krechting '68 (2013) 
Bob Roncker '61 (2014)
Ray Bachus '65 (2015)
Steve Spencer (2016)
Paul Weidner '63 (2017)


Professional Distinction
 
Chuck Knepfle  (1993)
George A. Schaefer  (1994)
Rev. Bob Hasselhoff  (1995)
L. Rick Roedersheimer  (1996)
Robert A. Murphy, Jr.  (‘97-‘98)
Joe Pedoto  (1999)
Ernie Ciambarella (2000)
Gil Hageman (2001)
Frank Tepe (2002)
Rick Kohler (2003)
Don Schmitt (2004)
Butch Hubert (2005)
Max Hofmeyer (2006)
Tom Streicher (2007)
Tony Dattilo (2007)
Dennis Janson (2008)
Ginger Louis (2008)
John Coletta (2009) 
Patrick Dinkelacker (2009)
Jack Adam (2010)
Ned Lautenbach (2010) 
Mike Cappel '65 (2011)
Dan Hilvert '64 (2011)
Tom Davoran ’56 (2012)
Bill Hemmer '83 (2013) 
Tom Mason (2014)
Jim Jansing '74 (2015)
John Ploehs '68 (2015)
Edmund Adams '56 (2016)
Sam Beltsos (2017)


Cultural Enrichment 
Dave Allen  (1993)
Geoff Drew  (1994)
Jim Borgman  (1995)
D. Michael Heath  (1996)
Timothy S. Perrino  (‘97-‘98)
Tom Hessling  (1999)
Mary Alexander (2000)
Peg Delaney (2001)
Steve Geis (2002)
Jim Dickman (2003)
Robert Beemon (2004)
Bob Dusold  (2005)
Jim Kraft (2006)
Paul Daugherty (2007)
Sean Kelley (2008)
Jack Streitmarter (2009)
Greg Mooter (2010)
Greg Procaccino '76 (2011)
Paul Vollman ’80 (2012)
Bill Tonnis '78 (2013)
Rodger Pille '91 (2014)
Dennis Baker, Jr. '92 (2015)
D. Peter Ellerhorst '79 (2016)
Andy Backs '79 (2017-posth.)